FreeHeadshot logo
FreeHeadshot.org
By Abd Shanti and Ahmed Shanti, co-founders·Published October 29, 2026

Quick answer

Dreamwave is not free. Individual plans are one time payments: Starter $35 for 40 photos, Standard $45 for 60 photos with one free redo, and Best Value $99 for 100 photos with two redos and unlimited human touch ups. Each needs just 1 selfie. Company headshots cost $49 to $59 per person for 150 photos. Dreamwave does not refund once your upload starts processing.

$35 to $99

one time, individual plans

1 selfie

needed for individual headshots

No refund

once processing has started

Dreamwave Pricing in 2026: Three Plans, One Selfie, and a No Refund Policy

Prices checked on 29 October 2026 on Dreamwave's own pricing, help and refund pages. Prices change; check the vendor's page before you buy.

Dreamwave pricing at a glance

PlanPricePhotosRedosHuman touch ups
Starter$35 (shown against $55)40NoneNone
Standard$45 (shown against $65)601 freeNone
Best Value$99 (shown against $119)1002 freeUnlimited
Company$49 to $59 per person150 per personFree redo per teammate

Starter is about $0.88 per photo, Standard about $0.75 and Best Value about $0.99, though Best Value is the only plan with human retouching.

Which Dreamwave plan should you buy?

You arePickWhy
One person, final answer neededStandard, $45Starter has no redo at all; Standard has one
Want a human retoucherBest Value, $99The only plan with unlimited human touch ups
A team of 10Company headshots$49 to $59 each, so roughly $490 to $590 for 10 people, 150 photos each

Is Dreamwave free?

There is no free plan.

What you need to upload

Dreamwave needs 1 clear photo for individual headshots; for team headshots it asks for at least 5, ideally 7 or 8.

Dreamwave's refund policy

Dreamwave's FAQ explains that each photoshoot runs on rented hardware the moment you upload, so it does not refund once processing starts, and it does not refund if your photos do not follow its guidelines. Read the photo guidelines carefully before you upload.

What stands out, good and bad

What Dreamwave does well. One selfie is enough, which removes the biggest chore in this category, and the Best Value plan includes unlimited human touch ups, which almost no one else offers.

What to watch. There is no refund once processing starts. The middle plan is the sensible default; Starter has no redo at all.

How Dreamwave compares with other AI headshot tools

ToolEntry pricePhotos at entryFree optionPhotos you uploadRefund window
FreeHeadshot$0, then $93 free, then 90 creditsYes, 1 set1 selfie7 days, 3 or fewer photos used
HeadshotPro$2930NoA few selfies14 days, no downloads
BetterPic$0, then $35Up to 10 free, then 20Yes, queueNot stated7 days, no model trained, no downloads
InstaHeadshots (Magic Studio)$5950Not stated103 days, no downloads, fewer than 4 decent
Secta Labs$49200+No2530 days, no questions asked
Dreamwave$3540No1None once processing starts
StudioShot$29.2540NoNot statedGuarantee advertised, terms not stated

Photo counts are not the same as keepers. Every tool in this table produces some images you will not use, and tools that train on many photos tend to produce more variety. The question that matters first is whether the results look like you, and only a free first set answers that before you pay.

Where FreeHeadshot fits

FreeHeadshotPricePhotosCost per photo
Walk-InFree1 set of 3, watermarked$0
Snapshot$9 once90 photo credits$0.10
Studio Session$19 once300 photo credits$0.06
Master Studio$49 once900 photo credits$0.05

You upload one selfie, and the first set of three is free with no signup, so you see your own face before deciding. A set of three uses 3 credits and redoing one photo uses 1. Paid packs are one time with no subscription, and refunds are available within 7 days if you have used 3 or fewer photos. If the free set does not look like you, do not buy more from us either; that is information, and more credits will not change it.

Other pricing guides

HeadshotPro pricing, BetterPic pricing, InstaHeadshots pricing, Secta Labs pricing, StudioShot pricing, and Aragon AI pricing.

The bottom line

Dreamwave suits someone who wants human retouching on top of AI and accepts that the payment is final. If you want to see your own results before paying, start with a free first set elsewhere.

FAQ

Is Dreamwave free? No. Plans start at $35 for 40 photos, one time.

How much does Dreamwave cost? Starter $35 (40 photos), Standard $45 (60 photos, 1 redo), Best Value $99 (100 photos, 2 redos, unlimited human touch ups). Company headshots are $49 to $59 per person.

Does Dreamwave give refunds? Not once your upload starts processing, and not if your photos do not follow its guidelines, according to its FAQ.

How many photos does Dreamwave need? One clear photo for individual headshots; at least 5 for team headshots, ideally 7 or 8.

Is Dreamwave a subscription? No. Each photoshoot is a one time purchase.

What is a free Dreamwave alternative? FreeHeadshot also works from one selfie and gives the first set free. See FreeHeadshot vs Dreamwave.

See your own face before you pay anyone

Upload one selfie and get three headshots in about 60 seconds. The first set is free, with no signup and no card.

Try it free

Cite this page

Dreamwave is not free. Individual plans are one time payments: Starter $35 for 40 photos, Standard $45 for 60 photos with one free redo, and Best Value $99 for 100 photos with two redos and unlimited human touch ups.

FreeHeadshot.org, “Dreamwave Pricing 2026: $35, $45 or $99, and No Refunds”, updated October 29, 2026. https://freeheadshot.org/dreamwave-pricing

Sources

  1. 1.dreamwave.ai
  2. 2.dreamwave.ai